2010 Labor Day Association History
The theme WAS “Getting America Back To Work”
Weather was clear, warm and bright.
The Labor Day Association was proud again to host the Official Indiana State Picking and Fiddling Championships at our Celebration this year.
Jessica and Steve Shofstall were the Labor Day Photographers.
Mac Group of Evansville, Indiana placed all our advertising for Radio and TV.
Parade Grand Marshall was Stewart Acuff.
Stewart Acuff was our Sunday speaker. He talked about “Getting America Back To Work”, his new book.
American Advertising of Boonville, Indiana did both the Commemorative and Volunteers T-Shirts.
Warrick Publishing again produced an event Brochure that was handed out.
Sign Posts of Ft. Branch, IN, did the arena signs for the Celebration.
Labor Day Association dues are $2.00 per working member.
Brady Amusements of Newburgh, Indiana had the Carnival rides.
 
2010 Labor Day Queen
Cecily Ashby, of Peterburg, Indiana.
 
2010 Parade Awards
Mayor’s Award – Elevator Constructors # 3
Parade Marshall’s Award – Ironworkers # 103
Parade Chairman’s Award – UAW # 3059
President’s Award – Boilermakers # 374
Vice President’s Award – USW # 112
Treasurer’s Award – Carpenters # 90
Recording Secretary’s Award – IBEW # 16
Attendance Over 100 – Operating Engineers # 181
Attendance Under 100 – UMWA # 1189
Motor Vehicle Award – UMWA # 4343
Labor Day Award – Insulators # 37
Labor Day Association Award – IUE/CWA # 808
Best Non-Commercial Float – Millwrights # 1080
Best Commercial Float – USW # 104
Best Band – Boonville High School
Best Marching Unit – Princeton High School
Roy Mabrey Award – Teamsters # 215
John L. Lewis Award – UMWA # 9926
Tommie A. Blaylock Award – Laborers # 561
Gary Wheaton Award – Sheet Metal Workers # 20
Gary Fritz Award – Plumbers & Steam Fitters # 136
Veterans Award – IBEW # 702
Armed Forces Award – Boonville VFW # 3418
 
2010 Parade Lineup
Warrick County Sheriff
Boonville Police
Boonville VFW # 3418
Boonville Mayor – Pam Hendrickson
Boonville City Council
Boonville Fire Dept.
Parade Grand Marshall – Stewart Acuff
Labor Day Officers
President – Charlie Wyatt
Vice President – Brenda Vincent
Treasurer – John Wright
Recording Secretary – Kim Musgrave
Labor Day Queen – Cecily Ashby and Court
AFL-CIO Truck-President Ken Zeller
Princeton Area Fire Fighters Local # 1634
Evansville Fire Fighters # 357
CWA Local # 808
CWA Local # 845
CWA Local # 848
CWA Local # 859
CWA Local # 4700
CWA Local # 4900
UMWA Local # 1189
UMWA Local # 1791
UMWA Local # 1907
UMWA Local # 4343
UMWA Loacl # 5179
UMWA Local # 9926
Tecumseh High School Band
Plumbers & Steam Fitters Local # 136
Sprinkler Fitters Local # 669
Sheet Metal Workers # 20
USWA Local # 104
Boonville High School Band of Gold
8th District Congressman Brad Ellsworth
USWA Local # 112
USWA Local # 331
USWA Local # 1046
USWA Local # 1999
USWA Local # 2818
USWA Local # 9423
USWA Local # 9443
IBEW Local # 16
IBEW Local # 702
IBEW Local # 1393
IBEW Local # 1395
Princeton High School Band
Pike Central High School Band
Teamsters Local # 215
Teamsters Local # 710
Roofers Local # 106
Operating Engineers Local # 181
Carpenters Local # 90
Carpenters Local # 546
Millwrights Local # 1080
BCTGM Local # 280
BLET Local # 343
Bricklayers Local # 4
AFSCME Local # 289
AFSCME Local # 3731
AFSCME Local # 3729
Cement Masons # 692
Boilermakers Local # 374
UFCW Local # 227
UFCW Local # 700
Ironworkers; 103
AFGE # 1438
UAW Unity 9212,
UAW Local # 3044
UAW Local # 3059
ATU Local # 878
UTU Local # 490
Laborers Local # 561
Mater Dei Band
Painters Local # 156
Elevator Constructors Local # 3
Insulators Local # 37
Glaziers Labor # 1165
Gibson County Democrats
Jack Pickett’s Towing & Recovery
Kaitlyn Burns-Little Miss Gibson County Gerald Bledsoe
Mac’s Garage
Kelly Wells-Miss Watermelon Queen
Boom Squad
Vanderburgh County Democrats
Lake County Sheriff-Roy Dominquez
Brittany Hasenour-Miss Gibson County
Gibson County Antique Machinery Association
Abigail Sutt-Little Miss Pike County
Bailee Sutt-Jr. Miss Gingerbread
Watermelon Jr. Miss Court
Carliee Lewis-1st runner up Little Miss Rosebud
Alyssa Brittingham-Miss Sweet Corn
Lindel Hume-Indiana State Senator
Bread of Life Ministry
Prince # 231 Masonic Lodge
Marine Corps League 1090
Lester Menke
Leah Moody-Shelter Insurance
Alexis Wells-Little Miss Rosebud
Owen Hutchinson-Mister Kernel
PCMS Pep Club
Tele/data Communications of Indiana
Winslow Lion’s Club
First Presbyterian Church
Gibson County Historical Society
WRAY Radio
Princeton High School Cheerleaders
Veterans for Peace Chapter 104
Dan Steiner for State Representative Dist # 63
Princeton High School Mileage Team
Thompson 2010 convertible
AFLAC Insurance
Wish upon a Star
Turpin’s 64 Garage
Henry & Rosie Rexing-mules and buggy
Parade Raider-Darlene Dedrick’ horse
 
2010 Labor Day Association Delegates and Volunteers
Boilermakers # 374
Steve Hurm
Kenny Cushard
Carpenters # 90
Andy Carr
Marvin Bryer
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers # 16
Dan Wolf
Pat Stutsman
Kim Musgrave
Terry Bennett
Greg Ward
Rick Vincent
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers # 702
Jim Dimmett
Don Feagley
Wendall Martin
Lyle Martin
Ernest Embrey
Scott Raney
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers # 1393
Charlie Reed
Mark Norton
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers # 1395
Mike Lutz
Insulators # 37
Brad Hampton
Mark Denton
Gared Seymour
Scott Hunt
Jay Rich
Jim Bough
Rick Harris
Laborers # 561
Tonya Pardue
Millwrights # 1080
Brian Fields
Bruce Fields
David Lewis
Anita Lewis
Cameron Richardson
Cindy Watkins
Brad Weber
Benny Michel
Brad Smith
James “Wormy” Elliott
Charlie Robinson
Operating Engineers # 181
Rick Grider
Painters # 156
Steve Shofstall
Steve Pardue
Kara Venson
Jeri Hershey
Plumbers & Steam Fitters # 136
Brenda Vincent
Sheet Metal Workers # 20
Jimmy Jones
John Wright
Dave Johnson
Mark Riley
UNITE/HERE # 399
Vera Moore
Terri Hayes
United Auto Workers # 3048
Garry Kaysinger
Chris Mount
Gloria Moya
United Mine Workers of America # 1189
Leon Oxley
Bil Musgrave
United Mine Workers of America # 4343
Steve Bottoms
United Mine Workers of America # 5179
Larry Robling
Joe Spurgeon
Dale Beadles
United Mine Workers of America # 9926
Gary Fritz
Bill Skelton
Carl Shomate
DeWayne Hume
United Steelworkers of America # 104
Charlie Wyatt
Norm Adams
Ralph Myers
Joe Moog
Kerry Weitkamp
Doug Boyer
Raymond Dunn
Mike Polk
Ed Butch
Tom Miller
Ted Stahl
Donna Stahl
Tommie R. Miller
Mike Austin
Alan Wangler
Jimmy Walker
Jim Schweikarth
Terry Payne
Chris Horn
Cheryl Dau
All Others
Jane Wyatt
Liz Franz
Angie Bough